Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Chicken Breast & Shrimp Wrap (For noobs)

Preview:
Le wrap.

If you are not in the mood for rice or noodles today, tomorrow or some other days, you might wanna check this out. Wrap can be a good alternative as it's convenient and it can be filling just like the normal meals. Depending on the amount of wraps and the fillings in the wrap you had. 
.
..

Here's the list of ingredients (with just the approximate amount) I used for the wrap i made. 
Wraps (In my case, it's wholegrain wraps)
Shrimps (200g)
Chicken Breast (200g)
Coriander
Red Onions
Cucumber
Capsicum
Salt
Pepper
Garlic
Onion
Lime Juice*
Worcestershire Sauce*

Note: * is optional. For marination of chicken breast & shrimps. 

Let's start of with the marination, it is optional if you're good with just pan frying it right away. 
This is how my marinated shrimp looks like. I combined salt, white pepper, coriander, lime juice and some chili flakes. (Again it's optional, you can mix it with your own style) 

I did the same marination for the chicken breast as well. Left them both to refrigerate for at least two hours.

Now, proceed to the main steps. 

Get the cucumbers, coriander, onions or any other veges-that-you-love-it-just-throw-everything-in ready. 
Cucumber (can be in any shape you like)

Coriander

Coriander with red onions. (I add on soy sauce as well because I am weird like that HAHA. Again, you can choose not to follow.)

Capsicums and Cucumbers
Now... You're ready to set things on FIREEE. Before that, remember to preheat your skillet and add some oil along with garlic and onion before you pan fry the chicken breasts and shrimps!

Before frying. I added some flour just to be a busybody.You can ignore it and ignore my foot LOL

The frying process. Not too bad ei? Fry till it's golden-ish.

The outcome.
READY!
.
.
.

TIME TO WRAP :D
Lie the wrap on a plate. 


Place the coriander and cucumbers on top.

Red onions too!

Shrimp!

Plot twist, I added BACON lollll.

The overall look. 

The overall look #2.
 Fold it and it'll turned out to be 
.
..
...





AND IT'S DONE.  

Happy eating! Nomnom. 


Cheers. 



1 comment: